• Yelena Popova

    1. 1978born in Urals, Russia
    2. lives and works in Nottingham, UK
    3. 2000BA degree in Set Design & Technology, Moscow Art Theatre School, Moscow
    4. 2007Postgraduate Diploma in Fine Art, Byam Shaw at Central Saint Martins, London
    5. 2011MA degree in Painting, Royal College of Art, London
  • Soloshows

    1. 2014Drying Time, Paradise Row Gallery, London
    2. Yelena Popova. Works, Knoll Gallery, Budapest
    3. A World To Gain, Figge von Rosen Galerie, Cologne
    4. 2013Lobachevsky's Dream, JaLiMa Collection, Düsseldorf
    5. The Antenna Series Part II: Yelena Popova, Syson Gallery, Nottingham
    6. Yelena Popova curated by_Lina Dzuverovic, Galerie Knoll, Vienna
    7. Lobachevsky's Dream, Bureau, Manchester
    8. The Futures of the Past: Annette Amberg, Asier Mendizabal and Yelena Popova (curated by Heidi Brunschweiler), Kunst Raum Riehen, Basel
    9. The Portrait Gallery, Cole, London
    10. 2012Viennafair 2012, presented by Figge von Rosen Galerie, Vienna
    11. Zabludowicz Collection Invites: Yelena Popova, Zabludowicz Collection, London
    12. TWOFOLD (with Gregor Hylla), Outpost / Norfolk and Norwich Festival, Norwich
    13. Unnamed, Figge von Rosen Galerie Berlin
    14. Yelena Popova (with Granddad Hill), Trade Gallery, Nottingham
    15. Solo show, NN Gallery, Northampton
    16. 2010Unnamed, Wallner Gallery, Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham
    17. 2009Josto Flowers (curated by Dmitry Zimin), 40 Kvadratov Gallery, Smolensk, Russia
    18. Martian Gardener, Hand & Heart Gallery, Nottingham
    19. 2008Clamour, Farnham Maltings, Farnham, Surrey
  • Groupshows

    1. 2014The Other Side, Garage Project Space, Moscow 
    2. Dance Manual, Regina Gallery, Moscow 
    3. 100 Painters of Tomorrow, book lunch, New York
    4. Infinite City, Zabludowicz Collection, London
    5. (detail) H Project Space, Bangkok / Transition Gallery, London / Usher Gallery, Lincoln
    6. 30 Years of the Future, Castlefield Gallery, Greater Manchester
    7. 2013Exchange Project: Overt Exchange, APT, London
    8. CCA Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, San Francisco
    9. Like a Monkey with a Miniature Cymbal, Aid and Abet, Cambridge
    10. PHENOMENA, BLOC PROJECTS, Sheffield
    11. Nuclear Culture on Film - Mark Aerial Waller / Isao Hashimoto / Sandra Lahire / Otolith Group / Eva & Franco Mattes / Chris Oakley / Yelena Popova, The Arts Catalyst, London
    12. Michiel Ceulers, Oliver Osborne, Yelena Popova and Stefan Sandner, Mihai Nicodim Gallery, Los Angeles
    13. 2012Gaiety is the most outstanding feauture of the Soviet Union, Saatchi Gallery, London
    14. Abstract Possible, Eastside Projects, Birmingham
    15. OPEM2, The Collection Museum, Lincoln
    16. An_Eignungen, Kunstverein Langenhagen
    17. Red Mansion Prize Winners Show, Royal Academy Schools, London
    18. A Joyful Archipelago, Guest Projects, London 
    19. Unterm Strich, Figge von Rosen Galerie, Cologne
    20. East Meets West, Quad, Derby
    21. 2011New Sensations 2011, Victoria House, London
    22. Bloomberg New Contemporaries, at S1 Artspace and Site Gallery, Sheffield; and ICA, London
    23. RCA MA Show 2011, Battersea, London
    24. The Bookmark Project, The Study at Nottingham Contemporary
    25. Never Let Me Go, Project space, Quad, Derby
    26. E=MC2 at The Toilet Gallery, Kingston, London, curated by Kate Renwick
    27. Keep Doors & Passages Clear (curated by Tom Godfrey), White Columns Gallery, New York
    28. Tracing Shadows in the Dark, Blyth Gallery, Imperial College, London
    29. 2010Salt, RU Arts Gallery (curated by Anna Buivid), Young Artists Biennale Moscow
    30. Ztime, Era Foundation (curated by Anna Buivid), Young Artists Biennale Moscow
    31. Oasis (curated by Catherine Hemelryk), Bury St Edmunds Art Gallery, Bury St Edmunds
    32. Interim Show, Royal College of Art, London
    33. Ztime (curated by Mindy Lee & Yelena Popova), Blyth Gallery, Imperial College, London
    34. Goshka Macuga’s cabinet installation, Star City Show, Nottingham Contemporary
    35. Memory & Migration (curated by Saira Lloyd), DEDA, Derby
    36. 2009Indoor Life (curated by Tom Godfrey), Walden Affairs, Den Haag
    37. Pan-Demonium (curated by Gillian Whiteley), Art Currencies Institute, New York
    38. VI International Biennial of Contemporary Graphic Arts, Novosibirsk
    39. Laika Sam und Felix, Carolyn Heinz Galerie, Hamburg
    40. Free Wi-Fi (curated by Andrey Bartenev), Zurab Tsereteli Gallery of Arts, Moscow
    41. Glitch, Zverevsky Centre of Contemporary Art, Moscow
    42. Drawing with Dolphins (curated by Marcus Cope), Crimes Town Gallery, London
    43. 2008Gold Soundz (curated by Geoffrey Litherland), at Southwell Artspace, Nottingham
    44. UFO, Moscow Young Artist Biennale (curated by Andrey Bartenev), Moscow
    45. Homoludens Festival, Warsaw
    46. 2007Chichester Open Art Exhibition, Chichester

     

  • Works in public collections

    1. Saatchi Gallery, London
    2. Zabludowicz Collection, London
    3. Louise Clarke, London
    4. Outset Purchase Prize, RCA Permanent Art Collection, London
    5. Parallel Media Group Collection, London
    6. RU Arts Gallery, Moscow
    7. Elke and Harold Einsmann, London